For all enquiries please call: 0121 222 5738
Or you can email us at: enquiries@bdtgroup.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Business Development Midlands Ltd Privacy Policy

Introduction

Business Development Midlands Ltd (BDM) takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you need more information, please contact:

adam.parkinson@bdtgroup.co.uk

What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us. The personal data we process includes:

  • Your full name
  • your home or work address, email address and/or phone number
  • your job title
  • and/or any other personal information you provide

With whom and where will we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with our subsidiaries to process it for the purposes of inter-group administration and to deliver products or services where elements of these are provided by group companies other than those with which you have directly contracted.

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information as required by law or for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

Where you are a customer, we will keep your information for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us and after that for a period of 12 months.

Where you are a prospective customer and you have expressly consented to us contacting you, we will only retain your data (a) until you unsubscribe from our communications; or, if you have not unsubscribed, (b) while you interact with us and our content; or (c) for 12 months from when you last interacted with us or our content.

We will retain your data for a short time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. In some instances, laws may require BDM Ltd to hold certain information for specific periods other than those listed above.

Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, in which case the third country’s data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission or other applicable safeguards are in place. Further information may be obtained from our Privacy Team.

What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you or by contacting us.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You also have the right, with some exceptions and qualifications, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.

Where you have provided your data to us and it is processed by automated means, you may be able to request that we provide it to you in a structured, machine readable format.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data (a) by withdrawing your consent for us to use it; (b) if it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data; (c) if you object to the use of your personal data and we don’t have a good reason to continue to use it; or (d) if we haven’t handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

Where can I find more information about BDM’s handling of my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, about BDM’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact BDM’s Privacy Manager using this email address: andy.munro@bdtgroup.co.uk If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/